Are Airheads Vegan? Let’s Analyze It

by Simon
Are Airheads Vegan

Are Airheads vegan? Airheads is a candy produced by a Dutch-Italian company, it tastes like candy, sharp and chewy and is still a favorite of children and even adults. This candy has been produced since 1986 and to this day it still tastes sweet and is a favorite of children all over the world.

Airheads are candy that is available throughout America, there are many variations and you just have to choose your favorite variant. What if you have become vegan and used to love this candy. Can a vegan like you eat it? Are Airheads vegan? Ok, so that you know about Airheads and can make a decision whether to eat them or not, let’s analyze this candy here. We will analyze the ingredients used so that we can be sure whether Airheads is vegan or vice versa.

Ok, before we look at the ingredients used in this candy, let’s first find out what Airheads are?

What are Airheads?

What are Airheads

Airheads is a candy that is widely available in America, and is available in many variations, including: Airheads Bars, Airheads Soft Filled Bites, Airheads Bites, Airheads Xtremes, Airheads Gummies, Airheads Gum, Airheads Xtremes Biters & Airheads Xtremes Sourfuls. The texture is chewy, juicy, sweet and makes every sip a pleasure in itself.

Some variants of Airheads are considered vegan, but certain flavors of Airheads contain additional ingredients such as gelatin or beeswax and are certainly not compatible with a vegan lifestyle. Likewise, Cinnamon Toast Crunch is also not clearly safe for vegans because it contains sugar and vitamin D3 which is said to come from animals. So, in certain variations of Airheads, they use gelatin and beeswax which are clearly animal products.

Are Airheads Vegan or Not?

Ok, let’s see what ingredients are used in making Airheads, then you can decide and determine are Airheads vegan or vice versa.

Airheads Candy Ingredients

What ingredients are in Airheads? This is a question that is generally asked by those who diet according to the number of calories, according to certain foods or those who follow a vegan or vegetarian diet.

If you have any doubts about Airheads, then we will try to look at the ingredients and then find the answer whether Airheads is vegan or not.

1. Original Airheads

For original Airheads using ingredients such as Dextrose, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Sugar, Artificial Flavors (which might be a debatable ingredient for some vegans), also contains less than 2% citric acid , Water, Red 40 (understand Red 40’s vegan status with us), Artificial Colors, Blue 1, Yellow 5 and Yellow 6.

2. Minibars

The ingredients found in this type of minibar are: Contains less than 2% of Citric Acid, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Sugar and Artificial Flavors (ingredients that are still being debated among vegan), Water, Red 40, Artificial Colors, Blue 1, Yellow 6, Yellow 5.

3. Big bars

Big bars are a type of Airheads candy with the ingredients: Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Maltodextrin, Sugar and Artificial Flavors (debatable ingredient for some vegans), Contains less than 2% of Citric Acid, Artificial Colors, Water, Red 40, Yellow 6, Blue 1, Yellow 5.

4. Xtremes

Xtremes uses ingredients such as Sugar and Artificial Flavors (ingredients that are still debated among strict vegans).

This bars also contain ingredients like wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Modified Potato Starch, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Contains less than 2% of Glycerine, Salt, Potassium Citrate, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Artificial Color, Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 5, Yellow 6.

5. Xtremes Peg Bag

There are also Xtremes type Airheads which use much different materials. Xtremes uses ingredients such as Sugar and Artificial Flavors (ingredients that strict vegan dieters are still worried about).

Also, contains other ingredients such as Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Water, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Modified Potato Starch, Contains less than 2% of Glycerin, Potassium Citrate, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Artificial Color, Blue 1, Red 40, Yellow 5.

Are Airheads Gluten Free?

We have looked at some of the ingredients and there are some that are debated among vegans. It is for this reason that vegan dieters do not consume Airheads candy. However, what about gluten, does airheads contain gluten? Let’s check it further.

Some varieties of Airheads are gluten-free and some flavors contain gluten. So, not all variations of Airheads contain gluten, the best way is to check the packaging and check one by one the ingredients listed on the packaging.

Are Airhead Bites Gluten-Free? Airheads contain animal ingredients such as gelatin, beeswax and shellac and these are not vegan friendly, as are some types of airheads which are not “airheads bites”.

Maybe everyone can understand it, but shellac is a slightly complicated material. Shellac is made from the secretions of female lac bugs, these insects are found in India and Thailand. While others are insect-derived ingredients, so they are not vegan-friendly.

Do Airheads Have Pork? Airheads bites use pork gelatin, so this is not a vegan friendly ingredient, as a vegan, this is not a food that can be consumed. Gelatin is taken from pork and beef bones. There is also something taken from split cow skin, and gelatin from fish by-products. Products containing gelatin, such as certain Airheads, are most likely derived from pork.

Triple Delight Chinese Food Recipe
Airfood Recipe – Cooking Becomes Healthier!
What is Prosciuttini?

Vegan Airheads Product List

If you are a follower of a strict vegan diet, then you should look for airheads that do not use animal products. Luckily, there are many types of airheads that are vegan and that you can consume.

Some Airheads products that are categorized as vegan candy are:

  • Original Airheads
  • Airheads Candy Mini Bars
  • Airheads Xtremes
  • Airheads White Mystery
  • Airheads Xtremes Bites Rainbow Berry Peg Bag

Non–vegan Airheads Product List

Meanwhile, non-vegan Airheads candy products are:

  • Airheads Bites
  • Airheads Gum (other than white mystery)
  • Airheads Xtremes Sourfuls
  • Airheads Soft-Filled Bites
  • Airheads Gummies

All the products on this non-vegan list are not suitable foods for vegan dieters, they all contain gelatin from pork. So, be careful when consuming Airheads candy, check the ingredients on the packaging before you buy it.

You may also like

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More

Adblock Detected

Please support us by disabling your AdBlocker extension from your browsers for our website.